Free Marine Newsletter

Shipmate Privacy Policy

Ansan Agencies Pty Ltd t/as Shipmate Directories (‘Shipmate’, ‘Shipmate Marine Directory’ ‘we’, ‘our’, ‘us’) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service and to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information known as the Australian Privacy Principles.

This privacy statement sets out the type of information we collect, how we use it and whom we may share it with. It may be amended from time to time and a current version is available here at all times.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect and store may include your name, current and previous addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, work-related information, occupation. We also hold details of the services you provide.

Sometimes we’ll need you to provide personal information about another person (for example, if you’d like to give someone access to your Shipmate services). If that happens, we’ll need you to tell that person you’ve provided their personal information to us, and that we can be contacted for more information.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways, including:
Directly from you through our websites, via phone, via application forms 
From publicly available sources
From organisations identified under (“When do we disclose your personal information” see below)
From our own records of when you visit us online or where we have an online presence (such as Facebook or Twitter)
When we are required by law 

This is not an exhaustive list of information we may collect or store as it may depend on the service or product being offered. If you don’t provide us with this information, unfortunately we may not be able to provide you with the service you require.

We usually collect personal information directly from you although sometimes we may use agents or service providers to do this for us. We may also get lists and business information that include personal information from other sources, both from other companies and from other public documents.

How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information may be used to:
Verify your identity
Provide, manage and administer your services
Provide our products and services, including directory services and advertising through a number of media  
Conduct credit checks and to help prevent fraud
Performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies
Help us deliver better services to you
Help us maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure; 
Promote and market services to you 

If you’ve subscribed to receive specific emails, newsletters or SMS/MMS from us, you’ll continue receiving them unless you unsubscribe by following the instructions in these messages to cancel your subscription.

When do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose your personal information to other organisations, but we’ll only do this in relation to us providing our services to you or as otherwise set out in this policy. We take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to protect it from unauthorised disclosures.

Under no circumstances will Shipmate sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

Shipmate has processes in place that require organisations to adhere to confidentiality obligations to protect your personal information. These organisations may be based locally or overseas. They may carry out functions for us such as:
    •    Mailing operations
    •    Billing and debt-recovery functions
    •    Data verification services
    •    Printing / Graphic design / Advertising services
    •    Market research

In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:
    •    Your authorised representatives or advisers (when requested by you to do so)
    •    Credit-reporting and fraud-prevention organisations
    •    Credit providers (for credit related purposes);
    •    Government, regulatory authorities, other organisations, as required by law
    •    Our directories and syndication partners.

When we share your information with a third party, we will require that the third party only use, store and disclose your information in a way that is consistent with this policy.

About our websites, applications, IP addresses and ‘cookies’

When you visit our site our web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists us to improve the structure of our website and monitor its performance. Sometimes we also use third parties to analyse this information.

We may use ’cookies’ or an equivalent to store information on your browser or device. Usually, cookies are used so our websites and applications can remember your preferences and improve your online experience.

We treat this information in the same way as any other personal information you provide. You can adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or experience the added features offered with the enablement of cookies.

We also collect and manage Internet Protocol (IP) addresses - the unique identifier on your computer or device. It’s used for the purpose of providing Internet session management and to detect any misuse or fraudulent activities involving our website.

Shipmate may use third parties to analyse usage statistics. Such analysis is performed using data collected from our website. The technology is not intended to collect personally identifiable information, however in limited circumstances some personally identifiable information is collected, for example, an email address incorporated into a URL string. Personally identifiable information collected in this way is not used by the third party or Shipmate for any purpose.

Digital advertising is included on our site. To make this advertising more relevant to you, we may collect and use information about visits to our site and to other sites made using your computer or device. 

Additional terms in relation to Shipmate applications

Shipmate will only collect, use and disclose your personal information in the ways set out in this privacy statement.

Some Shipmate applications may collect information about your location at a given time in order to assist us in providing you with the service offered through that application. You may choose to opt out of having Shipmate collect information about your location by turning off the location services feature on your mobile device. However, please note that this may result in Shipmate being unable to provide you with the service (or all parts of the service) offered through the application.

Credit reporting policy

In the process of providing credit to you in connection with our products and services, we may collect ‘credit information’ and ‘credit eligibility information’ about you as referred to in the Privacy Act.

Third party sites

You may click-through to third party sites from our site, in which case we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the sites you visit. Shipmate’s privacy statement applies to the Shipmate website only and Shipmate assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

How accurate is your information?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. However, the accuracy of that information largely depends on the details you give us. Please let us know if there are any errors and keep us up to date with any changes.

Access to your personal information and privacy complaints

We take the protection of our client’s privacy very seriously. If you have any privacy concerns or believe that your personal information is inaccurate or has been collected, used or disclosed in a manner contrary to privacy law we encourage you to raise any concerns you have with us by emailing info@shipmate.com.au so that we can take steps to address them.

 

Shipmate TV